The New Child
Bloodbath
War Over Work
The Patchwork Nation
Men Mateship marriage
Film Awards

Patricia while Director of the Australian Children’s Television Foundation was Executive Producer and Producer of television series, films, and computer programs that have won the following awards:

Winners          "The Other Facts Of Life" and "Quest Beyond Time" [Chosen as two out of the 15 films selected for final screening at the 11th International Kinderfilm Festival - Frankfurt, 10-22 September, 1985]

                        "The Other Facts Of Life" and "Top Kid" [Selected as Award finalists in the Children's Programs category at the Banff Television Festival - May 25-31, 1986]

                        "The Other Facts Of Life" [Children - Original Work at AWGIE Awards - Sydney, July 1985]

                        "Top Kid" (General Award - Narrative) "On Loan" (Children's Award - Social Issues; Special Commendation - General Award - Social Issues) [Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards - Melbourne, March, 1986]

                        "On Loan" [Certificate of Merit for Acting - Quang Chinh Dinh at the St. Kilda Film Festival - Melbourne, April, 1986]

                        "On Loan" [Citation at the United Nations Association Media Peace Awards - Sydney, October, 1986]

                        "Top Kid" (First Prize for Live Action), "The Paper Boy" (Honorable Mention for Live Action), "The Other Facts Of Life" (Special Jury Prize for Cinematic Impact) and "Just Friends" (First Prize voted by the Children's Audience for the Most Popular Video) [Chicago International Festival of Children's Films - October, 1986].  As a result of the Festival's response to the "Winners" series, the Jury gave a Special Award recognising the Australian Children's Television Foundation's outstanding achievements in developing high quality films for children's audiences.

                        "Top Kid" [Best Children's Drama - Penguin Awards - Melbourne, November, 1986]

Kaboodle        "The Huge Adventures of Trevor a Cat" (Children's Award - Best Animation and the Best Film - Tertiary Student), "The Fogbrook Thing" (Children's Award - Best Narrative) and "Joshua Cooks" (Award for Best Animation) [Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards - May 1987]

                        "Molly Makes Music" [Second Prize, Television Production, Part of a Series, Animation at the Chicago International Festival of Children's Films - 1987]

                        "Double Take" (Children's Award - Best Narrative), "The Wheelie Wonder" (Children's Award - Animation), "Molly Makes Music", "Lock Up Your Toys" and "The Cure" (Selected as Award finalists) [Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards - June, 1988]

                        Kaboodle Episode [Selected as one of three finalists at the 9th Banff Television Festival - June, 1988]

                        Kaboodle - International Children's Variety Program - Series Award [1988 Bicentennial Pater Awards - September, 1988]

                        Kaboodle - Award for Excellence - Children's Program [Australian Television Society Awards - November, 1988]

Kaboodle 2     "The Hedge & Mr. Snip - The Great Hedge Race" (Highly commended
                        Children's Award - Animation) [Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards - 1990]

                        Kaboodle 2 - Certificate of Merit - Children's Program [Television Society of Australia Awards - 1990]

                        "The Great Detective" - ACS Awards 1990

Touch The      “Captain Johnno”, “Princess Kate” and “Devil's Hill” [Finalists at the First
Sun                  International Film Festival for Children and Young People, Sofia `88 -
                        Bulgaria - July, 1988]

                        "Peter & Pompey" selected for screening at Festival [8th International Film Festival For Children - Adelaide, June, 1988]

                        Touch The Sun - Australasian Children's Drama Program - Series Award [1988 Bicentennial Pater Awards - September, 1988]

                        "Devil's Hill" - First Prize for Live Action Feature Length Videotape [Chicago International Festival of Children's Films - October, 1988]

                        "Princess Kate" - George Ogilvie received a nomination for his work as director [Australian Film Institute Awards - October, 1988]

                        "Captain Johnno" - Roger Dowling received the Gold Camera Award for his work as cinematographer [Australian Cinematographers' Society Awards - October, 1988]

                        "Peter & Pompey" (John Misto received the Award for Excellence - Scriptwriting - One-Off Drama or Mini-Series); "Peter & Pompey" (Award for Excellence - Children's Drama) and "Captain Johnno" (Damien Walters received the Award for Excellence - Performance by a Juvenile Actor ) [Australian Television Society Awards - November, 1988]

                        "Captain Johnno" - Won the Emmy in the Children's and Young People's Section [International Emmy Awards - November, 1988]

                        "Captain Johnno" - High Distinction in Grand Jury Prize Section [7th International Festival for Youth - France, March, 1989]

                        "Captain Johnno" (Finalist - Children's Section) and "Princess Kate" (Finalist - Telefeatures Section) [Banff Television Festival - June, 1989]

                        Touch The Sun - Best Television Series [The Grenfell Henry Lawson Festival of Arts - NSW, June, 1989]

                        Touch The Sun - Film and Television Award [New South Wales Children's Week Awards - October, 1989]

                        "Captain Johnno" - Children's Television Program Award [CCTV - China, 1990]

                        "Captain Johnno" - CINEMAGIC, Northern Ireland International Film Festival for Young People, 1990 - First Prize - Regional Guild of Film Writers

More               "Boy Soldiers" - Children's Award to Cliff Green [AWGIE Award -
Winners          Melbourne, July, 1990]

                        “Boy Soldiers” - Liv Ullmann Peace Prize [Chicago International Children's Films Awards, 1990]
                       
                        "The Big Wish" - Festival Award for Outstanding Humour [Chicago International Children's Films Awards, 1990]

                        "The Big Wish" (Highly Commended, Children's Award, Narrative Section) and "Boy Soldiers" (Highly Commended, General Award, Narrative Section) [Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards - May 1991]

                        "The Big Wish" - Selected for screening in Children's Program Category [Banff Television Festival - June 1991]

                        "The Big Wish" (Nominated, Best Children's Television Drama); "Mr Edmund" (Nominated, Best Children's Television Drama); "The Big Wish" (Cameron Nugent, Nominated Top Television Actor Award); "The Big Wish", (Steve J Spears, Nominated Best Screenplay in a Television Drama) and "The Big Wish" (Esben Storm, Nominated for The Cameraquip Award for Best Achievement in Direction in a Television Drama) [Australian Film Institute (AFI) Awards - 1991]
                       
                        "Boy Soldiers" - Finalist - Children's and Young People's Section [International Emmy Awards, New York - November 1991]

                        More Winners - Nominated, Best International Children's Series [CableAce Awards - 1993 (USA)]

                                    “Boy Soldiers” - Finalist [Moscow International Festival of Film and Television for Children and Youth - January 1994 (Russia)]

Round The      "Wunderpants" - Highly Commended Children's Award - Narrative
Twist               [Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards - 1990]

                        "Cabbage Patch Fib" - Merit to Jan Kenny for her work as cinematographer [Australian Cinematographers' Society Awards - 1990]

                        Round The Twist - Children's (TV) Award to Paul Jennings [AWGIE Awards - July, 1990]

                        "Without My Pants" and "Lucky Lips" (Winners, Children's Award, Narrative Section) and "Lucky Lips" (Winner, General Award, Narrative Section) [Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards - May 1991]

                        "Cabbage Patch Fib" and "Spaghetti Pig Out" - Selected for screening in the Children's Program Category [Banff Television Festival - June 1991]
           
                        "Cabbage Patch Fib" - Nominated, Best Children's Television Drama [Australian Film Institute Awards (AFI) - 1991]

                        "Wunderpants" - Winner, Best Children's Television Drama [Australian Film Institute Awards (AFI) - 1991]

The Greatest  The Greatest Tune On Earth - Certificate of Merit - Children's Program
Tune on           [Television Society Awards of Australia, 1990]
Earth

Lift Off            "Something Tells Me" - Nominated, Best Children's Television Drama [Australian Film Institute Awards (AFI) - 1992]

                        "A Load Of Old Rubbish" - Winner, Best Children's Television Drama [Australian Film Institute Awards (AFI) - 1992]

                        Lift Off - Winner of the Major Award in the Children's Category [United Nations Association of Australia Media Peace Awards - 1992]

                        Lift Off - Winner of the TV World Marketing Award for 'Best Marketing by an Independent' sponsorsed by BBC Enterprises [TV World Marketing Awards - 1993]

                        Round The      "Little Squirt" - Winner, Best Children's Television Drama [Australian 
                        Twist 2                       Institute (AFI) Awards, 1993]

                                                “Nails” - Winner, Children's Adaptation (TV) awarded to Paul Jennings and Esben Storm; “Copy Cat” - Nominated, Children's Adaptation (TV) [AWGIE Awards, Sydney - July, 1993]

                        Round The Twist 2 - Finalist - Children's and Young People's Section [International Emmy Awards, New York - November 1993]

                        “Little Squirt” - Winner - Primary Student Judging Panel Award; “Little Black Balls” - Winner - Children's TV Award [Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards, Melbourne - May, 1994]

                        “Little Squirt” - Winner 7-12 Fiction Category [Prix Jeunesse, Munich - June, 1994]

                        Round The Twist 2 - Screened in Australian Children's Panorama [Cairo International Film Festival for Children - March, 1996]

Sky Trackers “Skating The Dish” - Winner - Best Children's Drama Category; Zbych Trofimiuk
(Series)                        - Winner of Young Actor's Award [Australian Film Institute (AFI) Awards - 1994]
           
 Sky Trackers - Winner - Golden Cairo for TV Programmes
[Cairo International Film Festival for Children - September 1994 (Egypt)]

Sky Trackers - Winner - Best Children's Television Series Award
[Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards, Melbourne - May, 1995]

Sky Trackers - Selected for the International Competition of the
MediaNet Awards [Presented by the Bavarian State Ministry for
Education, Culture, Science and Art, Munich - June, 1995]

“Skating The Dish” - Nominated - Banff Rockie Award for Best Children's
Program [Banff Television Festival - June, 1994 (Canada)]

Sky Trackers - Finalist in Children's Programs (7-12) Category [Prix Jeunesse -
June, 1996]

Lift Off 2         “Smelly the Clown” - Selected in competition [Annecy Animation
                        Festival - June, 1995]

“Heroes” episode - Lift Off to Fire Safety - Hoso Bunka Foundation Award for Excellence in Pre-School Programming.  Selected as one of seven programs included in the 1996 Japan Prize circulating library  [The Japan   Prize Contest - November, 1995]

            Lift Off 2 - Bronze World Medal in Youth Programming, Series (7-12)                        Category  [38th New York Festivals Television Programming Awards -                         December, 1995]

                        Lift Off 2 - Golden Cairo for Television Programmes [6th Cairo                                               International Film Festival for Children - March, 1996]

                        Lift Off to Fire Safety package - Finalist in Education Resource Category                                [Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards - June, 1996]

            Lift Off to Fire Safety package - Honourable Mention in Education &                         Instruction: Safety Category [44th Columbus Film & Video Festival - The                         Chris Awards, USA - October, 1996]

                        Lift Off to Fire Safety package - Special Mention [Video Fuego - October,                            1997]

                        Lift Off - Finalist [Prix Jeunesse, Munich - June 1998]

            Lift Off I Think - Winner for “Primary Student Education Resource”
            [Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards - 2000]

Lift Off I Can - Selected for entry into 24 hour children's festival with 20 other programs from around the world.  Program rating the third highest on the day! [China Central TV - 24 hr children's Festival - 2000]

The Genie       “Wishing and Hoping” - Children's Drama Series: Nomination [Australian Film Institute Awards - November, 1996
From Down    
Under
            The Genie From Down Under - Finalist - Children's Series; and Finalist -      Primary Student Judging Panel [Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM)              Awards - June, 1996]

                        The Genie From Down Under - Finalist [Cairo International Film Festival for
                        Children, Egypt - March, 1996]

                        “Wishing and Hoping” - Finalist [Banff Television Festival, Canada - June, 1996]

The Genie From Down Under - Finalist [Prix Jeunesse, Munich - June 1998]

First Day        First Day - Television Documentary: Nomination [Australian Film Institute (AFI)
                        Awards - November, 1996]

                        First Day - Finalist Documentary - Social Issues; and Special Award,
                        Hearthealth Award for Human Development [Australian Teachers of
                        Media (ATOM) Awards - June, 1996]

                        First Day - Documentary Finalist [Cairo International Film Festival for
                        Children - March, 1996]

            First Day - Chris Award in Social Issues: Documentary Category [44th
            Columbus International Film & Video Festival - The Chris Awards -
            October, 1996]

                        First Day - Finalist Certificate in the Human Relations Category [1996 New York Festivals Television Programming & Promotion Competition - January, 1997]

                        First Day - The Silver Apple Award [USA National Educational Media
                        Network Award - 1997]

Li'l Elvis         “Caught in a Trap” - Selected for Panorama (French Version) [Annecy
Jones and the International Animation Festival - May 1998]
Truckstoppers
                        Li'l Elvis Jones and the Truckstoppers - Finalist in the [Australian
                        Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards - March 1998]

“Caught in a Trap” - Third Place, Children's Programming Category, Certificate for Creative Excellence [US International Film and Video Festival Awards - June 1998]

“Caught in a Trap” - One of three winners for Best Children's Program in the international section of the prize [Chiarra D'Assisi Children's Television Prize - Italy 1998]

Winner of Best Animation Program broadcast on cable and satellite television [Itheme 99 - France 1999]

Song: “Don't Hide Your Teddy” nominated for Best original song composed for a feature film, telemovie, TV series or miniseries (David Cheshire for Li'l Elvis) [1999 Australian Guild of Screen Composers Screen Music Awards]

Crash Zone     “Dream Team” and “The Shadow”, Selected for screening in Drama for Children and Adolescents category; Awarded Special Prize in Category Two “TV Drama for Children and Adeolescents”; Awarded The Children's Jury Prize [Golden Chests International Festival - Bulgaria 1999]

“Dream Team” Nominated for Best Direction in a Television Drama (Esben Storm) and Nominated for Best Children's Television Drama [AFI Awards 1999]

“Dream Team” and “The Shadow” Finalists [New York Festival 1999]

“Dream Team”, Finalist for Fiction Age 11-15 Category [Prix Jeunesse 2000]

“Dream Team”, Honorable Mention [The Film Council of Greater Columbus (also known as The Chris Awards) 2000]

Round The      “Whirling Derfish”, Finalist in Children's Programs Category (selected
Twist 3            from 1,028 entries) [Banff Rockie Awards, 2000]

Episodes 3, 6, 9 + 10, Nominated for Best Children's Television Series [ATOM Awards - Australia - 2000]  

“The Nirandathal Beast”, Selected for screening for the Ninth International
Children's Television Festival [The Museum of Television & Radio, New York and California, 2000]
                                                                         
“Whirling Derfish”, Winner, Children's Program Category (Writer and Director Ray Boseley) [Banff Rockie Awards, 2000]

“Whirling Derfish”, Accepted for entry into judging [BAFTA Awards, 2000]

“Tears Of Innocence” and “Whirling Derfish”, Honorable Mentions; and
 Whirling Derfish”, Certificate of Recognition - Media of Print [The Film
 Council of Greater Columbus (also known as The Chris Awards), 2000]

“Whirling Derfish”, Nominated for Best Children's Drama [AFI Awards, 2000]

“Whirling Derfish” and “Tears of Innocence”, Winners of Gold Medal for
 “Youth Category 7-12” Section [New York Festival 2000 Awards]

“Whirling Derfish” and “Tears of Innocence”, Winners of Grand Jury Prize for “Best Show” in “Youth Category 7-12” Section [New York Festival 2000
Awards]

Round The Twist Series, Winner of Logie Award, “Most Outstanding Children's Program” [2001 TV Week Logie Awards, Melbourne, April 2001] 

Round The      “Princess and the Pete”, Nominated for Children's Screen and Radio  Category
Twist 4            [AWGIE Awards, 2001]

“Skunkman”, Winner of Children's Screen and Radio Category [AWGIE
 Awards, 2001]

“Welcome Back” qualified in the top four of the membership vote [BAFTA Awards, 2001]

Round The Twist 4 Series, Winner of Logie Award, “Most Outstanding Children's Program on Australian Television for 2001” [2002 TV Week Logie Awards, Melbourne, April 2002]

Round The Twist 4 is a finalist in the 2002 Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards for Best Children's TV Series (to be announced 25 May 2002).

Round The      Selected as finalist; Won, Intermedia-globe SILVER Category: Website:
Twist               Design: Non-Profit-Organisation Website [World Media Festival, 2000]

Website

                        Chosen as one of the best sites in Australia [Sofcom “Pick of the Net” Awards]

KAHooTZ       Winner of best Primary Student Education Resource - Multi Media Category
[Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards, 2000]

Winner, two Silver Awards AXIEM (Absolute excellence in electronic media) Awards, United States, 2003.

Yolngu Boy     Selected for screening [27th Telluride Film Festival, USA, 2000]

Silver Award received by Brad Shield for his cinematography [New South Wales ACS (Australian Cinematographers Society) Awards, 2000]

Awarded Bronze Gryphon prize for “Free to Fly” section [Giffoni Film Festival (Italian festival entered by Cowboy International), 2001]

                        Selected for three screenings into their non-competitive section; Winner of
                        the People's Choice Award [ZIFF 2001 (Zanzibar International Film
                        Festival)]

                        Selected for screening [The Brooklyn Acadamy of Music (BAM) “Next
                        Wave Down Under Festival”, New York, October 2001]

                        Selected for screening [Cinemagic Film Festival - Northern Ireland, 2001]

                        Selected for participation in “The Other Childhood” category [Barcelona
                        International Television Festival, 2001]

                        “Yothu Yindi and Mark Ovenden - Yolngu Boy” nominated for 2001
                         Deadly Awards in the Excellence in Film or Theatrical Score category.
                         {The Deadlys, dubbed the “Black People Choice Awards” by Triple J and
                        the “best awards night of the year” by Radio 702 Sydney, has stamped
                        itself into the heart of the Australian music industry [2001]

            Selected for competition - Cape Town [2001]

                        Nominations for Ken Sallows for Best Editing; Chris Anastassiades for
                        Best Original Screenplay; Brad Shields for Best Cinematography.  John
                        Sebastian Pilakui won the Best Young Actor Award [AFI Awards, 2001]

Accepted for competition.  This festival is for the young audience in France and judged by a jury of children.  [The Beauvais International Film Festival, 2002]

Accepted for screening.  Winner of Best Music category (judged by a panel of children) [Cannes Junior de Ille Maurice Festival (section of forum in the Cinema des Antipodes), 2002].  Entered by Bernard Bories.

                        Selected: Telluride Film Festival; The Brooklyn Academy of Music; Beauvais International Film Festival; Cinemagic Film Festival in Northern Ireland; Barcelona International Television Festival: 2002.
Crash Zone 2  Selected for screening [Tenth International Children's Television Festival at The Museum of Television and Radio - New York and California, 2001]

            “Skin Deep” selected for competition [Prix Danube 2001 - 16th
                 International Television Festival of Programmes for Children and Youth]

                        “Sabretooth” accepted into the 2001 Chicago International Children's
                         Film Festival. The episode was selected from 600 children's productions
                        from around the world. 
                        [25 October-4 November, 2001]

                        “Skin Deep” nominated for Best Children's Television Drama [AFI
                        Awards, 2001]

                        “Sabretooth” nominated as a finalist in the 11-15 year old fiction category
                        [Prix Jeunesse, 2002]

Crash Zone 2 nominated as finalist for 2002 TV Week Logie Awards.  Entered by the Seven Network.Melbourne

Noah & Saskia          
            Nominated, 29th Gold Chest Awards, Bulgaria, 2004
           
            Honourable Mention, The Chris Awards, Columbus, United States, 2004

Paul Nichola nominated for Animation & Digital Effects, AFI Awards, Melbourne, 2004

Nominated, Best Children's Drama (Australia), AFI Awards, Melbourne, 2004

Finalist, Banff Rockie Awards, Children's Program Category, Canada, 2004

Finalist, Logie Awards, Most Outstanding Children's Program, Australia, 2005

Extra Spicy episode, Sam Carroll, co-writer of Noah & Saskia, Live Action Television category, 2004

Selected for screening, Chicago International Children's Film Festival, Live Action Television category, 2004

Australian       Won the 1998 Governor of Victoria Export award in the Arts and
                        Entertainment
Children's       category [Melbourne, Australia, October 1998]

Television

Foundation      Won the 1998 Austrade Arts and Entertainment Award at the National
                        Export Awards [Sydney, Australia, December 1998]

                        Won the 1999 Governor of Victoria Export Award in the Arts and
                        Entertainment category [Melbourne, Australia, 1999]

            Awarded “The Youth TV Prize” at the 18th Image & Science Conference
            in Paris [October 2001]